We begin with a brief discussion of the facts found by the trial court and the relevant portions of the dissolution order. The parties were married
[…] Thus, the court must have expected that the *103plaintiff would spend nothing on the support of the children or that she would spend a substantially similar amount as the defendant. In either case, the award is not only inconsistent with the relevant statutes and guidelines, but totally ignores the income shares model, which serves as the basis for the guidelines.
General Statutes § 46b-66a provides: “(a) At the time of entering a decree annulling or dissolving a marriage or for legal separation pursuant to a complaint under section 46b-45, the Superior Court may order the husband or wife to convey title to real property to the other party or to a third person.
“(b) When any party is found to have violated an order of the court entered under subsection (a) of this section, the court may, by decree, pass title to the real property to either party or to a third person, without any act by either party, when in the judgment of the court it is the proper action to take.
“(c) When the decree is recorded on the land records in the town where the real property is situated, it shall effect the transfer of the title of such property as if it were a deed of the party or parties.”
General Statutes § 46b-81 provides: “(a) At the time of entering a decree annulling or dissolving a marriage or for legal separation pursuant to a *122complaint under section 46b-45, the Superior Court may assign to either the husband or wife all or any part of the estate of the other.