We begin with a brief discussion of the facts found by the trial court and the relevant portions of the dissolution order. The parties were married
[…] Brown, 190 Conn. 345, 349, 460 A.2d 1287 (1983).
In Brown, the plaintiffs weekly household expenses amounted to $340.23. Id., 348. The trial court nonetheless ordered the defendant to pay $325 per week in child support, in addition to maintaining medical insurance and paying for 50 percent of the child’s unreimbursed medical expenses. Id. On appeal, we concluded that the child support award was improper because it was “grossly disproportionate to the child’s needs.” Id., 349. Recognizing that “[cjhild support orders must be based on the statutory criteria enumerated in . . . § 46b-84 of which the most important is the needs of the child,” we held that “support award[s] may not be used to disguise alimony awards to the custodial parent.” Id.; see also Loughlin v. Loughlin, 280 Conn. 632, 655-56, 910 A.2d 963 (2006) (alimony and child support serve distinct purposes and one must not be used to disguise improper increased payment of other).