We begin with a brief discussion of the facts found by the trial court and the relevant portions of the dissolution order. The parties were married
[…] In addition, although the court stated that it had considered all of the statutory criteria, it failed to provide any explicit justification for the award of bonus income that was related to the financial or nonfinancial needs or characteristics of the children under General Statutes § 46b-84 (d), which requires consideration of the child’s “age, health, station, occupation, educational status and expectation, amount and sources of income, vocational skills, employability, estate and needs . . . .” In fact, there is no evidence that the court considered anything other than the defendant’s income and earning capacity in making the child support award.