Maturo v. Maturo
[…] *139I write separately, however, because I believe this case well demonstrates the problems inherent in using net income to determine alimony and child support payments. The statutes authorizing such payments specify neither gross nor net income. General Statutes § 46b-61 merely authorizes the court to award “support of any minor child” without any standard.* *5 Similarly, § 46b-84 (a) provides that, after the entry of a decree of legal separation or divorce, the parents shall maintain their children “according to their respected abilities,” and § 46b-84 (d) provides in relevant part that the court consider in making its award “the age, health, station, occupation, earning capacity, amount and sources of income ... of each of the parents . . . .”6 With respect to alimony, General Statutes § 46b-82 (a) provides in relevant part that the court consider the “amount and sources of income . . . .”7