Maturo v. Maturo
[…] (Emphasis added.)

The plaintiff was awarded $8.1 million in cash and investment accounts, including an investment account that generated approximately $95,680 of *139interest per year, based upon the income reflected in her financial affidavit. This is in addition to the trial court’s generous award of alimony.

General Statutes § 46b-61 provides: “In all cases in which the parents of a minor child live separately, the superior court for the judicial district where the parties or one of them resides may, on the application of either party and after notice given to the other, malee any order as to the custody, care, education, visitation and support of any minor child of the parties, subject to the provisions of sections 46b-54, 46b-56, 46b~57 and 46b-66. Proceedings to obtain such orders shall be commenced by service of an application, a summons and an order to show cause.”