Maturo v. Maturo
[…] Child Support and Arrearage Guidelines (2005), preamble, § (d), pp. ii-iii. The income shares model reflects the statutory obligation of both parents to contribute to child support in accordance with their abilities. See General Statutes § 46b-84 (d). Under the income shares model, the portion of family income spent on children declines as a percentage of family income as that income increases because proportionately their need decreases. Child Support and Arrearage Guidelines (2005), preamble, § (d), p. iii; see footnote 3 of this opinion.

General Statutes § 46b-84 (d) provides: “In determining whether a child is in need of maintenance and, if in need, the respective abilities of the parents to provide such maintenance and the amount thereof, the court shall consider the age, health, station, occupation, earning capacity, amount and sources of income, estate, vocational skills and employability of each of the parents, and the age, health, station, occupation, educational status and expectation, amount and sources of income, vocational skills, employ-ability, estate and needs of the child.” (Emphasis added.)

The plaintiff was awarded $8.1 million in cash and investment accounts, including an investment account that generated approximately $95,680 of *139interest per year, based upon the income reflected in her financial affidavit.