OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Further, the voluntariness of a defendant’s statement is highly material and relevant when put in issue by the defense. Indeed, even when a motion to suppress a statement as involuntarily made has been litigated and denied, a defendant is not precluded “from attempting to establish at a trial that evidence introduced by the people of a pre-trial statement made by him should be disregarded by the jury or other trier of the facts on the ground that such statement was involuntarily made” (CPL 710.70). “[T]he defendant may adduce trial evidence” in support of his *348or her contention, and “the court must submit such issue to the jury under instructions to disregard such evidence upon a finding that the statement was involuntarily made” (id.).
Here, defendant expressed to the hearing court his intention to pursue two alternative defenses—that he acted in self-defense, and that his statements were involuntary—and to use the subpoenaed videotapes in support of those defenses.