(dissenting).
[…] Mary Jo Burgraff, a relative of the named insured, resided in the same household as the named insured, owned a private passenger automobile, and was identified by name in another contract for a plan of reparation security complying with Minn. Stat. §§ 65B.41 to 65B.71 (1982) as an insured. Thus, she would be excluded from her father’s policy coverage for underin-sured motorists under the statute. Minn. Stat. § 65B.43, subd. 5 (1982). Nevertheless, the majority concludes she is entitled to such coverage merely because the insurer failed to print in the policy exclusion the statutory words is “identified by name in any other contract for a plan of reparation security complying with sections 65B.41 to 65B.71 as an insured,” Minn.Stat. § 65B.43, subd. 5 (1982), although, in fact, that was the case and although she was required by law to have such a plan of reparation security. Minn.Stat. § 65B.48 (1982).
In doing so, the majority relies upon Rosenberger v.