Cantu v. Atlanta Casualty Companies
[…] Cantu v. Atlanta Casualty Companies

SHORT, Judge,

dissenting.

I respectfully dissent. While Minn.Stat. § 65B.49, subd. 1 (1992) mandates that insurers provide no-fault coverage to any insured if the policy was “issued, renewed, continued, delivered, issued for delivery, or executed in this state,” Minn.Stat. § 65B.49, subd. 3a(l) (1992) only requires insurers to provide uninsured motorist coverage to state residents if the resident’s policy is “renewed, delivered or issued for delivery, or executed in the state.” (Emphasis added.)