(dissenting).
[…] (dissenting).
I respectfully dissent on the ground that the majority opinion is contrary to explicit statutory language and has reversed 180 degrees a fundamental tenet of statutory construction.
Mandatory coverages may contain restrictions and exceptions only as authorized by statute; Minn.Stat. § 65B.49, subd. 8 (1988), states:
[A]ny coverage issued * * * shall comply with the provisions of this section, any provisions of law or of the contract notwithstanding.
I
These policies contain territorial limitations on three coverages; only two are explicitly authorized by statute:
1.Residual liability, a third-party coverage which follows the vehicle rather than the person, is specifically authorized to be limited territorially in its application by Minn.Stat. § 65B.49, subd. 3(2):
Under residual liability insurance the reparation obligor shall be liable to pay, on behalf of the insured, sums which the insured is legally obligated to pay as damages because of bodily injury and property damage arising out of the ownership, maintenance or use of a motor vehicle if the injury or damage occurs within this state, the United States of America, its territories or possessions, or Canada. * * *
2. No-fault basic economic loss benefits are similarly subject to territorial limitations by specific statutory authorization:
If the accident or injury occurs outside this state in the United States, United States possessions, or Canada, the following persons and their surviving dependents suffering loss from injury arising out of maintenance or use of a motor vehicle or as a result of being struck as a pedestrian by a motorcycle have a right to basic economic loss benefits * * *.
Minn.Stat. § 65B.46, subd. 2 (1988).
3. Uninsured motorist (UM) coverage is also restricted territorially by the policy. There is no statutory authorization for this limitation.
The question then becomes: can such a statutory authorization be implied? I submit that respondents’ argument assumes its conclusion by the assertion that “the uninsured motorist provision of the No-Fault Act is territorially neutral.”
Minn.Stat. § 65B.49, subd. 3a (1988), requires, as mandatory UM coverage:
The coverages * * * must provide limits of $25,000 because of injury to * * * one person in any accident and $50,000 because of injury to * * * two or more persons in any accident.
(Emphasis supplied). To call such broadly inclusive language “territorially neutral” in the context of a statutory scheme containing specific authorization for territorial restrictions as to the other two major coverages is of dubious logic.
II