Jewish Home & Infirmary of Rochester, New York, Inc. v. Commissioner of New York State Department of Health
[…] The remainder of the preexisting system was left intact and continues to provide a viable and legally valid basis *261for reimbursement. Thus, contrary to respondents’ hyperbole, the rule that petitioners advance does not itself require any retroactive rate-making. Rather, it merely entails applying to the prior years a properly and timely promulgated method of computing rates — minus the element that was nullified.5

Second, respondents’ contention that Public Health Law § 2807 (7) (a) was intended to apply only to the "normal rate-making process” is belied by Public Health Law § 2808 (11). Enacted in 1992, that statute provides that the provisions of section 2807 (7) (a) relating to advance notification of residential health care facility rates "shall not apply to prospective or retroactive adjustments to rates that are based on rate appeals filed by [the] facility, audits, changes in patient conditions or acuity levels, the correction of errors or omissions of data or errors in the computations of such rates, the submission of cost report data from facilities without an established cost basis or as otherwise authorized by law.” Manifestly, this provision pinpointing specific extraordinary situations in which the rule prohibiting retroactivity should not apply would be surplusage if, as respondents argue, that rule were intended in the first instance to apply only to the "normal rate-making process.”