Jewish Home & Infirmary of Rochester, New York, Inc. v. Commissioner of New York State Department of Health
[…] This Court subsequently granted respondents leave to appeal in both cases. We now affirm.

The central issue on these appeals is whether, having had part of its existing method for computing nursing home reimbursement rates judicially nullified, DOH may promulgate a *260new method and then apply that method in determining the rates for prior years. The determinative provision is Public Health Law § 2807 (7) (a), which provides: "The commissioner [of DOH] shall notify each hospital and health-related service of its approved rates of payment which shall be used in reimbursing for services provided to persons eligible for payments made by state governmental agencies at least sixty days * * * prior to the beginning of an established rate period for which the rate is to become effective.” This provision, on its face, prohibits retroactive rate-making (Jordan Health Corp. v Axelrod, 67 NY2d 935, 936).4