It is not required under 18 Pa.C.S. § 4907 that an investigation be underway or about to commence, but only that the actor “believe” such to be “pending or about to be instituted.” Appellant’s inquiry, “Will you testify?” is sufficient from which to infer this belief. It was for the jury to determine the witness Joiner’s credibility. Commonwealth v. Usher, 246 Pa.Super. 602, 371 A.2d 995 (1977).
Secondly, appellant questions the sufficiency of the evidence to establish receipt of stolen goods. The offense is defined by 18 Pa.C.S. § 3925(a) as follows:
“[A] person is guilty of theft if he intentionally receives, retains or disposes of movable property of another knowing that it has been stolen, or believing that it has probably been stolen, unless the property is received, retained, or disposed with intent to restore it to the owner.”
*394Commonwealth v. Henderson, 451 Pa. 452, 304 A.2d 154 (1973), establishes that:
“The crime of receiving stolen goods requires proof that the appellant knew that the property possessed was stolen.