The Commonwealth emphasized the small amount of money which appellant paid for the lift and the fact that he had it put in a garage to be painted on the same day on which it was delivered to him. From these facts, the jury could conclude that appellant either had knowledge or reasonable cause to conclude that the transaction was not wholly aboveboard. We find the circumstantial evidence sufficient to warrant the jury’s finding.
Misapplication of entrusted property and. property of government or financial institutions is defined in 18 Pa.C.S. § 4113(a):
“A person commits an offense if he applies or disposes of property that has been entrusted to him as a fiduciary, or property of the government or of a financial institution, in a manner which he knows is unlawful and involves a substantial risk of loss or detriment to the owner of the *395property or to a person for whose benefit the property was entrusted.”
The evidence in this case, already recounted, was sufficient from which the jury could conclude that appellant accepted government property from a government employee with knowledge, or reasonable cause to know, of its rightful ownership, and later, at a profit, transferred it to another.