This Court affirms the decision of the Court of Appeal
[…] (Emphasis supplied.) Flint had contended that a law action for refund was an adequate remedy. The other four justices, three without discussion of § 53, agreed with the lead opinion (signed by four) that an equitable action could be maintained and that the proofs supported the decree finding no special benefit.
See fn 33 and accompanying text.
Section 265 of the Drain Code provides that “drain taxes assessed under the provisions of this act shall be subject to the same interest and charges, and shall be collected in the same manner as state and other general taxes are collected, and collecting officers are hereby vested with the same power and authority in the collection of such taxes as are or may be conferred by law for collecting general taxes”. MCL 280.265; MSA 11.1265.
This might provide a statutory basis for State Tax Commission and Tax Tribunal review of the collection of drain taxes.