concurring.
[…] I agree with the result of the majority opinion that the basic judgment of the trial court be reversed with directions that the statute of limitations does not apply to claims arising under the provisions of NDCC Ch. 50-24.1.
VANDE WALLE, J., concurs..Section 28-01-25, as is pertinent, in essence provides:
“If a person who is entitled to bring an action other than for the recovery of real property, or for a penalty or forfeiture, or against a sheriff or other officer for an escape is:
1. Under the age of eighteen years;
2. Insane; or
3. Imprisoned on a criminal charge or in execution under the sentence of a criminal court for a term less than for life, at the time the cause of action accrues, the time of such disability is not a part of the time limited for the commencement of the action. However, the period within which the action must be brought cannot be extended more than five years by any such liability except infancy, nor can it be extended in any case longer than one year after the disability ceases.”