concurring.
[…] *249In comparing these two statutes, we must take into account the intent of the Legislature. NDCC § 1-02-09 in essence provides that whenever two or more statutes passed during the same session are irreconcilable, the one latest in date of final passage shall govern. Also, NDCC § 1-02-08 provides:
“Except, as otherwise provided in section 1-02-07, whenever, in the same statute, several clauses are irreconcilable, the clause last in order of date or position shall prevail.”
This is a clear indication that the latest in time (not only by days) prevails. Both statutes received final legislative action on the last day of the 1975 Session.