Shumaker v. Canova School District No. 48-1
[…] Hudson, 277 N.W.2d 715, 717-18 (S.D.1979) (footnote omitted), we said, “[i]n order for the provisions of SDCL Chapter 1-26 to apply, the matter at hand must be a ‘contested case’ as defined in SDCL 1-26-1(2).” Carlson said a contested case is a proceeding “required by law to be determined by an agency.” Id. Due to the appeal options, a boundary application appeal is not required by law to be determined by the Superintendent (an agency). Consequently, the APA does not apply.

The appeal before the circuit court is likewise not governed by the APA. SDCL 13-6-89, prescribes that an appeal to the circuit court is “under the same limitations and procedures provided by law for appeal for all school board decisions.” An appeal of a school board decision is governed by SDCL ch. 13-46 which, unlike the APA, provides for a trial de novo in the circuit court.3 Dale, supra.