Commonwealth v. Samuels
[…] Consequently, because 75 Pa.C.S. § 3735 similarly penalizes a driver who “unintentionally causes” the death of another while driving under the influence, the majority engrafts onto McCurdy’s two elements the requirement that the Commonwealth also prove that the defendant acted with criminal negligence.

As a matter of statutory construction, I believe the majority’s position is incorrect. Section 3735 provides that “any person who unintentionally causes the death of another person as the result of a violation of section 3731 (relating to driving under the influence of alcohol or controlled substance) and is convicted of violating section 3731 is guilty of a felony of the second degree when the violation is the cause of death.... ” Noticeably absent from this definition is the word “negligence.”

The absence of the term “negligence” is not a mere legislative oversight.