¶ 10. (dissenting). I respectfully dissent from the majority opinion because I would affirm the trial court's decision. The analysis is quite simple. The Wis. Stat. § 109.03(1) thirty-one day payment rule does not apply when employees are "covered under a valid collective bargaining agreement establishing a different frequency for wage payments ...." Wis. Stat. § 109.03(l)(a).
¶ 11. It is undisputed here that the employees are covered under valid collective bargaining agreements. The question then is whether the collective bargaining agreements establish a different frequency for wage payments.