Facts/Procedural History
[…] The award for damages was entered as a final judgment by the trial justice.
. The defendants assert that the trial justice erred when he did not offset the damages award by the amount already paid by the joint tortfeasors in consideration of their releases. However, because this point has been conceded by the plaintiffs, we need not address the issue on appeal. The plaintiffs' damages are in fact being offset by the amount of the previous settlements. There is no double recovery for the plaintiffs in this case.
. General Laws 1956 § 9-20-2 provides in pertinent part that:
"In all cases, except where otherwise provided, if judgment is rendered on default * * * damages shall be assessed by the court, with the intervention of a jury unless cause is shown why there should be no intervention of a jury. The claimant in any case may waive the intervention of a jury.”
. General Laws 1956 § 10-6-5 provides that: "A joint tortfeasor who enters into a settlement with the injured person is not entitled to recover contribution from another joint tortfeasor whose liability to the injured person is not extinguished by the settlement.”