Calise v. Hidden Valley Condominium Ass'n
[…] . Nevertheless, a majority of courts have denied defaulted defendants the opportunity to assert comparative fault claims against plaintiffs in proof-of-claim damage hearings after the default. See Timothy M. Stubson, I may be liable but it’s not my fault!: The Wyoming Supreme Court rules that defaulting defendants can now challenge fault. McGarvin-Moberly Const. v. Welden, 897 P.2d 1310 (Wyo.1995), 31 Land & Water L.Rev. 645, 653 (1996).

. General Laws 1956 § 9-20-4 (Comparative negligence) provides:

"In all actions hereafter brought for personal injuries, or where personal injuries have resulted in death, or for injury to property, the fact that the person injured, or the owner of the property or person having control ovér the property, may not have been in the exercise of due care shall not bar a recovery, but damages shall be diminished by the finder of fact in proportion to the amount of negligence attributable to the person injured, or the owner of the property or the person having control over the property.” (Emphasis added.)

. The majority’s refusal to apply § 10-6-7 is based largely on the erroneous assumption that application of § 10-6-7 is an affirmative defense that is waived by default.