Calise v. Hidden Valley Condominium Ass'n
[…] Zampini, 576 A.2d 1197, 1200 (R.I.1990) (holding that defaulted defendants must be permitted to engage in the discovery process to effectively protect their rights at the damages-assessment hearing).

. Nevertheless, a joint tortfeasor may be compelled to pay more than his or her proportional liability if contribution cannot be collected fully from another joint tortfeasor and if the court reallocates the uncollectible portion of the damages to all the remaining joint tortfeasors. Restatement (Third) Torts, § C21 at 204 (1999).

. Section 10-6-2 defines joint tortfeasors as "two (2) or more persons jointly or severally liable in tort for the same injury to person or properly, whether or not judgment has been recovered against all or some of them; provided, however, that a master and servant or principal and agent shall be considered a single tortfeasor."

. Section 10-6-3 provides that:-

"The right of contribution exists among joint tortfeasors; provided however, that when there is a disproportion of fault among joint tortfeasors, the relative degree of fault of the joint tortfeasors shall be considered in determining their pro rata shares.”