Calise v. Hidden Valley Condominium Ass'n
[…] In short, I would reverse and remand this case to the Superior Court for a hearing to determine the defaulted defendants share of the damages in accordance with UCA-TA.

Chief Justice WILLIAMS did not participate.

. General Laws 1956 § 10-6-7 provides that:

"A release by the injured person of one joint tortfeasor, whether before or after judgment, does not discharge the other tort-feasors unless the release so provides; but reduces the claim against the other tortfea-sors in the amount of the consideration paid for the release, or in any amount or proportion by which the release provides that the total claim shall be reduced, if greater than the consideration paid." (Emphasis added.)

. Rule 55(b)(2) of the Superior Court Rules of Civil Procedure states: