In Re Stout
[…] In Gilbert v. United States, supra, a factual situation was presented analogous to that reflected in the information charging Stout with forgery. Gilbert was an accountant who wrongfully indorsed his clients’ Federal income tax refund checks with their names and also added his own genuine signature followed by the word “trustee”. He was prosecuted for violation of 18 USC, § 495:

“Whoever falsely makes, alters, forges, or counterfeits any deed, power of attorney, order, certificate, receipt, contract, or other writing, for the purpose of obtaining or receiving, or of enabling any other person, either directly or indirectly, to obtain or receive from the United States or any officers or agents thereof, any sum of money * * * shall be fined not more than $1,000 or imprisoned not more than 10 years, or both.”

Mr.