(for affirmance). In 1969, the Michigan Legislature enacted 1969 PA 312, an act to provide for the compulsory interest arbitration of municipal police and fire department disputes. MCL 423.231 et seq.; MSA 17.455(31) et seq. The purpose and intent of the act is described in § 1:
"It is the public policy of this state that in public police and fire departments, where the right of employees to strike is by law prohibited, it is requisite to the high morale of such employees and the efficient operation of such departments to afford an alternate, expeditious, effective and binding procedure for the resolution of disputes, and to that end the provisions of this act, *433providing for compulsory arbitration, shall be liberally construed.” MCL 423.231; MSA 17.455(31).