In effect then, any finding, opinion or order of the panel on any issue must emanate from a consideration of the eight listed § 9 factors as applicable.
In making an Act 312 disposition which must statutorily be "based upon” or "in compliance with” the § 9 factors as applicable, the Legislature has deemed such a disposition of the panel final and binding "if supported by competent, material and substantial evidence on the whole record”. MCL 423.240; MSA 17.455(40). Section 12 likewise provides that such final and binding determina*483tions or "[o]rders of the arbitration panel” shall be reviewable by the courts "only for reasons that * * * the order is unsupported by competent, material and substantial evidence on the whole record”. Construing §§ 9 and 12 together then, our review must find that the arbitration panel did indeed base its findings, opinion or order upon competent, material and substantial evidence relating to the applicable § 9 factors. Cf. Caso v Coffey, 41 NY2d 153, 158; 359 NE2d 683, 686 (1976).