These claims of the city are summarily rejected in fns 14, 15, infra, and accompanying text for the reasons that the home rule issue was unanimously disapproved of in Dearborn and the equal protection argument is without merit.
The DPOA delegate concurred in the panel’s decision on all issues except its rejection of the DPOA’s dental plan, to which the DPOA delegate expressly dissented. The city delegate dissented from the panel’s opinion on the issues of wages, COLA, and the hardship exemption from the residency requirement.
As provided in § 8 of the act, MCL 423.238; MSA 17.455(38), which has been significantly amended by 1972 PA 127, the panel is required to adopt "the last offer of settlement which, in the opinion of the arbitration panel, more nearly complies with the applicable factors prescribed in section 9 [MCL 423.239; MSA 17.455(39)]”. See fn 17, infra, and accompanying text. As will be developed in Part III, B, infra, this requirement significantly differs from that effective at the time of the Dearborn decision in 1975.