A legislative response to the 1908 organic grant of authority was the 1947 enactment of the public employment relations act ("PERA”), MCL 423.201 et seq.; MSA 17.455(1) et seq.
Twenty-two years later, the Legislature enacted 1969 PA 312, a statutory scheme to provide for the compulsory interest arbitration of labor disputes in municipal police and fire departments, MCL 423.231 et seq.; MSA 17.455(31) et seq. The Legislature stated the act’s purpose as follows:
"It is the public policy of this state that in public police and fire departments, where the right of employees to strike is by law prohibited, it is requisite to the high morale of such employees and the efficient operation of such departments to afford an alternate, expeditious, effective and binding procedure for the resolution of disputes * * *.” MCL 423.231; MSA 17.455(31).
In considering the constitutional propriety of Act 312 prior to its critical amendments in 197217 and 1976,18 then-Justice, now-Chief Justice Cole*449man summarized the raison d’étre of the scheme: