Cf. Solakis v Roberts, 395 Mich 13; 233 NW2d 1 (1975). An Act 312 arbitration panel is not "a court”, "is not possessed of judicial power” and the concept of a money judgment is "totally alien to the policy and philosophy” of Act 312 which looks to the expeditious and effective resolution of critical-service public sector labor disputes. 395 Mich 21-22.
We also find MCL 438.7 to be an inappropriate vehicle for the granting of interest. That statute, in pertinent part, states:
"In all actions founded on contracts express or implied, whenever in the execution thereof any amount in money shall be liquidated or ascertained in favor of either party, by verdict, report of referees, award of arbitrators, or by assessment made by the clerk of the court, or by any other mode of assessment according to law, it shall be lawful, unless such verdict, report, award, or assessment shall be set aside, to allow and receive interest upon such amount so ascertained or liquidated, until payment thereof or until judgment shall be thereupon rendered; * * (Emphasis supplied.)
As the trial court noted, an Act 312 arbitration *501proceeding is not "founded” on a contract, but instead has as its very purpose the making of a contract.