State v. Lemmer
[…] Stat. § 484.87, subds. 2-3 (2006)).

With respect to the prosecution of crimes, the state acts almost exclusively through county attorneys or city attorneys. The attorney general plays only a limited role in criminal prosecutions and then only at the request of the county attorney or the governor. Minn.Stat. § 8.01 (2006) (“Upon request of the county attorney, the attorney general shall appear in court in such criminal cases * * ⅜. Whenever the governor shall so request, in writing, the attorney general shall prosecute any person charged with an indictable offense, and in all such cases may attend upon the grand jury and exercise powers of a county attorney.”).