State v. Lemmer
[…] Id. at 661-63. After concluding that the parties were in privity, the court then held that if the prosecuting attorney for the criminal matter was given notice of an implied consent hearing and the attorney failed to attend, the state would be estopped from relitigating any issue decided against it at the implied consent hearing. Id. at 664. During the next legislative session, the legislature enacted Minn.Stat. § 169A.53, subd. 3(g), abrogating Victorsen. Act of Apr. 4, 2002, ch. 314, § 1, 2002 Minn. Laws 509, 510-11. Under section 169A.53, subd. 3(g), the implied consent hearing does “not *656give rise to an estoppel on any issues arising from the samé set of circumstances in any criminal prosecution.” The constitutionality of this legislative amendment is the basis for Lemmer’s appeal.

II.

Before we reach the constitutionality of Minn.Stat. § 169A.53, subd. 3(g), we must first address whether the state had standing to appeal the decision of the district court.