(dissenting).
[…] House, 291 Minn, at 425, 192 N.W.2d at 95 (emphasis added). Accordingly, House is of no guidance in this case.
Moreover, the question of whether the state and the commissioner are the same party should not depend on who their attorneys are.3 The state, like any other party, is free to select its attorney. The state has selected its attorneys by enacting statutes that designate the attorney general’s office to be the primary attorney in implied consent proceedings and the county attorney to be the primary attorney in DWI proceedings. See Minn.Stat. § 169A.53, subd. 3 (“The commissioner *669shall appear and be represented by the attorney general or through the prosecuting authority for the jurisdiction involved.”); Minn.Stat. § 388.051, subd. 1(c) (2006) (stating the county attorney shall: “prosecute felonies, including the drawing of indictments found by the grand jury, and, to the extent prescribed by law, gross misdemeanors, misdemeanors, and petty misdemeanors.”).