(dissenting).
[…] But those assignments are not made exclusive. Thus, the county attorney may request that the attorney general represent the state in DWI proceedings. See MinmStat. § 8.01 (2006). And the county attorney may act either as alternative counsel in the implied consent proceeding, see Minn.Stat. § 169A.53, subd. 3 (permitting representation by the “prosecuting authority for the jurisdiction involved”), or may be designated, on the attorney general’s request, to represent the commissioner in implied consent proceedings, see MinmStat. § 8.06 (2006) (“When requested by the attorney general, it shall be the duty of any county attorney of the state to appear within the county and act as attorney for any * * * officer in any court of such county.”).4
In other words, the selection of counsel is an internal matter for the state and should not alter the rights of third persons with whom the state litigates.