(dissenting).
[…] Clearly, the commissioner does not act in his individual capacity in an implied consent proceeding, but only in his official capacity as a member of the executive branch of state government, and thus as an officer and agent for the state. The state, although a legal “person” for most purposes, can only act through its officers and agents. The only apparent reason that the implied consent statute specified that the commissioner must be named as the “respondent” in a petition for judicial review is that the commissioner provides the prior administrative review. Compare *666Minn.Stat. § 169A.53, subd. 1 (2006)2 (“[A] person may request in writing a review of the order of revocation or disqualification by the commissioner ⅜ * ⅞.”), with Minn.Stat. § 169A.53 subd. 2(b)(1) (2006) (noting the petition must “be captioned in the full name of the person making the petition as petitioner and the commissioner as respondent”). In this sense, the commissioner is the nominal party, and the state is the real party.