Estate of Szleszinski v. Labor & Industry Review Commission
[…] LIRC, 217 Wis. 2d 1, 9, 576 N.W.2d 545 (Ct. App. 1998).

¶ 26. An employer may avoid a finding of discrimination by demonstrating that the person's disability renders him or her unqualified to adequately under*277take the responsibilities of the employment. Wis. Stat. § lll.34(2)(a).11 "In evaluating whether an individual with a disability can adequately undertake the job-related responsibilities of a particular job, membership or licensed activity, the present and future safety of the individual, of the individual's coworkers and, if applicable, of the general public may be considered." § 111.34(2) (b). Such an evaluation must be made "on an individual case-by-case basis and may not be made by a general rule which prohibits the employment or licen-sure of individuals with disabilities in general or a particular class of individuals with disabilities." Id.

¶ 27. In this case, Midwest has not disputed that Wilson's disease is a disability within the meaning of the act, or that its decision to prohibit Szleszinski from driving equipment leased to Midwest was on the basis of Szleszinski's diagnosis of Wilson's disease.