Estate of Szleszinski v. Labor & Industry Review Commission
[…] Choucair and Dr. Skinner regarding Szleszinski's medical qualifications. See infra, ¶ 42 and n.18. Nevertheless, we address the appropriate procedure for LIRC to follow in WFEA discrimination claims involving medical qualifications of drivers to provide guidance in future cases.

Transhield's dismissal as a party to this action has not been challenged by Szleszinski. Transhield is not a party to this review.

Wisconsin Stat. § 111.322(1) provides that it is an act of employment discrimination "to refuse to hire, employ, admit or license any individual, to bar or terminate from employment or labor organization membership any individual, or to discriminate against any individual in promotion, compensation or in terms, conditions or privileges of employment or labor organization membership because of any basis enumerated in s. 111.321." Wisconsin Stat. § 111.321 prohibits employment discrimination from an employer, labor organization, employment agency, licensing agency or other person on the basis of, among other reasons, disability.

Wisconsin Stat. § 111.34(2) (a) provides as follows: