BACKGROUND
[…] ¶ 88. In my view, if we applied the familiar standards of review, we would affirm the decision of LIRC, and this case would be over.
¶ 89. The majority opinion operates in a different universe: It ostensibly concerns itself with the narrow issue of which party must seek a determination from the DOT about the medical qualification of a person who wishes to drive a commercial motor vehicle. As Szleszinski concedes, this is not the basis on which LIRC made its decision.
¶ 90. The majority's ruling requires careful examination.
¶ 91. Wisconsin Stat. § 111.322 provides that it is an act of employment discrimination: "(1) To refuse to hire, employ, admit or license any individual, to bar or terminate from employment... any individual. .. because of any basis enumerated in s. 111.321." Wisconsin Stat. § 111.321 includes "disability" as a prohibited basis for any act of employment discrimination.