BACKGROUND
[…] Windhorst could not have a valid opinion unless he conducted a physical examination of Szleszinski face-to-face. If this is the rule after this case, it will disqualify the expert opinion of all medical professionals who form *310opinions based on the examination of a person's medical records. This cannot be the law.
¶ 80. The second issue with respect to Wis. Stat. § 111.34(2) (b) concerns the phrase "may not be made by a general rule which prohibits the employment or licensure of individuals with disabilities in general or a particular class of individuals with disabilities." LIRC determined that "Dr. Windhorst did not rely exclusively on the 1988 OMC conference report in his assessment." Conversely, the court of appeals determined that Dr.