BACKGROUND
[…] Szleszinski's Maryland accident is inconsistent with a statement that Szleszinski had no truck driving accidents over a 12-year period.
Hermann v. Ort Trucking Co., ERD No. 9301203 (LIRC, Dec. 13, 1994), involved two conflicting medical reports. LIRC dismissed the employee's complaint, concluding that the employer "should not be held to have acted in violation of the Wisconsin Fair Employment Act unless and until there has been a determination under the federal safety regulations that the complainant is qualified to drive, and the [employer] refuses to permit him to drive."
Wisconsin Stat. § 111.34(2)(b) and (c) reads:
(b) In evaluating whether an individual with a disability can adequately undertake the job-related responsibilities of a particular job, membership or licensed activity, the present and future safety of the individual, of the individual's coworkers and, if applicable, of the general public may be considered. However, this evaluation shall be made on an individual case-by-case basis and may not be made by a general rule which prohibits the employment or licensure of individuals with disabilities in general or a particular class of individuals with disabilities.
(c) If the employment, membership or licensure involves a special duty of care for the safety of the general public, including but not limited to employment with a common carrier, this special duty of care may be considered in evaluating whether the employee or applicant can adequately undertake the job-related responsibilities of a particular job, membership or licensed activity. However, this evaluation shall be made on an individual case-by-case basis and may not be made by a general rule which prohibits the employment or licensure of individuals with disabilities in general or a particular class of individuals with disabilities.
Estate of Szleszinski v. LIRC, 2005 WI App 229, 287 Wis. 2d 775, 706 N.W.2d 345.
The court of appeals decision in Szleszinski is presently cited in the 2005-06 Wisconsin Statutes under Wis.