BACKGROUND
[…] (13) Has no clinical diagnosis of alcoholism.
49 C.F.R. § 391.41.
¶ 82. The federal rule thus conflicts with Wis. Stat. § 111.34(2)(b) and (c), which prohibit the evaluation of a person for employment on the basis of a rule prohibiting the employment of "a particular class of individuals with disabilities." There can be no dispute, however, that our statute cannot supersede the federal rule with respect to the regulation of persons who drive commercial motor vehicles and must have a valid commercial driver's license.
¶ 83. In fact, however, Wis. Stat. § 111.34(2)(c) specifically states: "If the employment... or licensure involves a special duty of care for the safety of the general public, including but not limited to employment with a common carrier, this special duty of care may be considered in evaluating whether the employee or applicant can adequately undertake the job-related responsibilities of a particular job." Dr. Windhorst made this very point in his letter when he wrote: "Wilson's disease is a progressive neurological disease, and this is of grave concern, given the responsibilities of driving large commercial vehicles on the highways." (Emphasis added.)