dissenting:
[…] An unfavorable perception prejudices the administration of justice. It does not, however, prove that the conduct giving rise to the perception involves dishonesty or adversely affects the fitness of the person engaging in it to practice law. That inquiry is a more narrowly focused one and requires facts addressing those specific circumstances. No such focus or facts were presented, or even attempted, in this case. All that the petitioner showed in this case, or attempted to show, for that matter, is that the respondent did not file her personal income tax returns.
. As relevant, § 10-906 provides:
"(a) Except as provided in § 10-907 of this subtitle, each employer or payor shall:
“(1) withhold the income tax required to be withheld under § 10-908 of this subtitle; and
"(2) pay to the Comptroller the income tax withheld for a period with the withholding return that covers the period.
"(b) Any income tax withheld is deemed to be held in trust for the State by the employer or payor who withholds the tax.
"(c) An employer or payor who withholds income tax shall keep a separate ledger account for withholdings that indicates clearly:
"(1) the amount of income tax withheld; and