Brown v. Veile
[…] Therefore, Brown concludes, Veile has a legal duty to offer Brown a lease. Ill. Rev. Stat. 1987, ch. 80, par. 206(a).

Veile argues, however, that even if Brown attempted to tender rent to Veile, Veile had no obligation to accept it because he considered Brown a trespasser. Veile claims that Brown is not a future tenant under the Act because Veile never agreed to accept Brown as a tenant. Veile further asserts that because Brown did not obtain a lease prior to closing, he is in violation of section 24 of the Act (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1987, ch. 80, par. 224(a)) and is, therefore, not entitled to relief under the Act.

Section 24 of the Act enjoins and restrains mobile home park owners from

“prohibiting, limiting, restricting, obstructing or in any manner interfering with the freedom of any mobile home owner to:
(a) Sell his mobile home to a purchaser of his choice, provided that the park owner shall be allowed to promulgate any general qualifications or lawful restrictions on park residents which limit or define the admission of entrants to the park. The purchaser, prior to closing, must obtain a written and signed lease.” (Emphasis added.) Ill. Rev. Stat. 1987, ch. 80, par. 224(a).

The first issue for us to resolve is whether plaintiffs are within the coverage of the Act even though they did not obtain a written and signed lease prior to closing.