dissenting:
[…] Rev. Stat. 1987, ch. 80, par. 222) of the Act, the remedies of the park owner are defined.
The majority states that the Act prohibits defendant from obstructing the freedom of Johnson (tenant) from selling his mobile home. In this it is absolutely correct. However, the majority goes on to say that because of the economic difficulties that people who live in mobile homes have, someone else has standing to bring the law suit. I cannot accept this line of reasoning. The legislature by enacting this Act set forth the rights and responsibilities of the park owner and the tenant or resident.
Section 24 of the Act (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1987, ch. 80, par. 224) provides:
“Sale of Mobile Home. The park owner shall be enjoined and restrained from prohibiting, limiting, restricting, obstructing or in any manner interfering with the freedom of any mobile home owner to:
(a) Sell his mobile home to a purchaser of his choice, provided that the park owner shall be allowed to promulgate any general qualifications or lawful restrictions on park residents which limit or define the admission of entrants to the park. The purchaser, prior to closing, must obtain a written and signed lease.” (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1987, ch. 80, par. 224(a).)
This section specifically grants any mobile home owner the freedom to sell to the purchaser of his choice. However, this section also requires that a purchaser must obtain a lease prior to closing, from the park owner.