Wayne County Civil Service Commission v. Wayne County Board of Supervisors
[…] The original actions dealt with and arose out of the amendment to the statute known as the “Hutchinson Act”. It is concerned with the right of county employees to organize and bargain collectively with their respective governmental employers over rates of pay, wages, conditions of employment and hours of work.

The initial dispute arose on March 22, 1966, when the Wayne County Board of Supervisors adopted a resolution which established a three-member labor relations board for the express purpose of com*292plying with the requirements of PA 1965, No 379 (MCLA § 423.209 [Stat Ann 1968 Rev § 17.455(9)]), amending PA 1947, No 336, and establishing collective bargaining for public employes. The act provides that:

“It shall be lawful for public employees to organize together or to form, join or assist in labor organizations, to engage in lawful concerted activities for the purpose of collective negotiation or bargaining or other mutual aid and protection, or to negotiate or bargain collectively with their public employers through representatives of their own free choice.”

In § 15 of the act, collective bargaining is made an employer duty, the act specifically providing that: