Wayne County Civil Service Commission v. Wayne County Board of Supervisors
[…] The powers of the Wayne County . Civil Service Commission are set forth in PA 1941, No 370 (MCLA § 38.409 [Stat Ann 1961 Rev § 5.1191(9)])., Thus, the civil service commission has authority to:

“[P]rovide by regulation for the hours and conditions of service, for the length and period of vacations, and for the regulation of sick leaves in the county service, and for such other matters pertaining to the carrying out of the provisions of this act.”

Its powers are more specifically delineated in MCLA §38.412 (Stat Ann 1969 Cum Supp §5.1191 [12]) which states:

“(a) It shall classify all the offices and positions of employment with reference to the examinations herein provided for, excepting as herein otherwise provided;
“(b) Shall from time to time make; in accordance with the provisions hereof, rules adopted to carry out the purposes of this act and not inconsistent with its provisions for the examination and selection of persons to fill the offices and positions in the classified service, which are required to be filled by appointment, and for the selection of persons to be employed in the service of the county;
“(c) Shall supervise the administration of the (civil service rules, hold examinations thereunder from time to time, giving notice thereof, • prepare .and keep an eligible list of persons passing such .examinations and certify the names of persons thereon to the appointing officers of the several departments ;
“(d) Shall, by itself or otherwise, investigate the enforcement of the provisions of this act, of its own *296rules and of the action of appointees in the classified service. In the course of such investigation, the commission or its authorized representative, shall have the power to administer oaths, and the commission shall have power by its subpoena, to secure both the attendance and testimony of witnesses and the production of books and papers relevant to such investigation;
“(e) Shall provide, through the purchasing department of the county, all needed supplies for the use of the commission.
“(f) The classification shall be subdivided into groups and shall be based upon, and graded according to the duties and responsibilities of such positions, and shall be so arranged as to permit the filling of the higher grades through promotion. All salaries shall be uniform for like service in each grade of the classified service as the same shall be classified and standardized by the commission.