Wayne County Civil Service Commission v. Wayne County Board of Supervisors
[…] A most significant requisite of one who is an employer is his right to exercise control over the method by which the employee carries out his work. Hence, before we can reach a proper conclusion to this controversy it is neces*295sary to determine what authority and power' each of the parties to this litigation have with regard to the employment relationship.

The powers of the Wayne County . Civil Service Commission are set forth in PA 1941, No 370 (MCLA § 38.409 [Stat Ann 1961 Rev § 5.1191(9)])., Thus, the civil service commission has authority to:

“[P]rovide by regulation for the hours and conditions of service, for the length and period of vacations, and for the regulation of sick leaves in the county service, and for such other matters pertaining to the carrying out of the provisions of this act.”

Its powers are more specifically delineated in MCLA §38.412 (Stat Ann 1969 Cum Supp §5.1191 [12]) which states:

“(a) It shall classify all the offices and positions of employment with reference to the examinations herein provided for, excepting as herein otherwise provided;