Conwed Corp. v. Union Carbide Chemicals & Plastics Co.
[…] Minn.Stat. § 176.061, subd. 6 (2000); Hodder v. Goodyear Tire & Rubber Co., 426 N.W.2d 826, 837 (Minn.1988).4

In addition to its subrogation rights under subdivisions 5 and 5(a), an employer has a separate cause of action under Minn.Stat. § 176.061, subd. 7 (2000) for medical expenses and “ ‘other compensation payable.’ ” See Allstate, 410 N.W.2d at 326 (quoting Minn.Stat. § 176.061, subd. 7). Subdivision 7 states:

[T]he employer * * * has a separate additional cause of action against the third party to recover any amounts paid for medical treatment or for other compensation payable under this section resulting from the negligence of the third party[.] * ⅜ ⅜ [T]he amount recovered by suit or otherwise as reimbursement for medical expenses or other compensa*408tion shall be for the benefit of the employer * * * to the extent that the employer * * * has paid or will be required to pay compensation or pay for medical treatment of the injured employee and does not affect the amount of periodic compensation to be paid.