Conwed Corp. v. Union Carbide Chemicals & Plastics Co.
[…] Nothing in Minn.Stat. § 176.061, subd. 7 changes this basic precept that an employer’s third-party claim depends on the employee’s compensable injury. See 6 Arthur Larson & Lex K. Larson, Larson’s Workers’ Compensation Law § 116.03 (2000) (“After all, it is the employee’s injury and cause of action.”). Subdivision 7 is built on the initial and explicit recognition that the employer’s duties are to the injured employee. See Minn.Stat. § 176.061, subd. 7. Based upon this foundation, the subdivision goes on to state that the amount the employer recovers from the third party shall be for the benefit of the employer to the extent the employer “has paid or will be required to pay compensation or pay for medical treatment of the injured, employee * * Id. (emphasis added). Because subdivision 7, like subdivision 5, predicates the employer’s third-party claim on the employee’s compensable injury, an employer may not pursue a subro-gation claim independent of that injury. We answer Certified Question No. 2 in the negative.

IV.

Certified Question No. 8 asks whether Conwed’s suit against Union Carbide may predate the workers’ compensation claims of former employees who have developed asbestos-related illnesses but have not yet sought workers’ compensation benefits. Conwed argues that it has a presently actionable legal claim based on the language in section 176.061, subdivision 7 and this court’s precedent discussing “compensation payable” in the future. See Minn. Stat. § 176.061, subd. 7 (“[T]he employer * * * has a separate additional cause of action against the third party to recover any amounts paid for medical treatment or for other compensation payable under this section resulting from the negligence of the third party ⅜ * (Emphasis added)); Allstate, 410 N.W.2d at 327 (recognizing that section 176.061, subdivision 7, “which accords the employer a separate cause of action, also extends that action to compensation not yet payable”).