Conwed Corp. v. Union Carbide Chemicals & Plastics Co.
[…] Although this certified question references only Minn. Stat. § 549.09, Union Carbide first relies on Minn.Stat. § 176.061, subd. 6(d) for the proposition that an employer that has paid workers’ compensation benefits is not entitled to prejudgment interest from the third-party tortfeasor. Section 176.061, subdivision 6 sets forth in subsections (a) through (d) the scheme for allocating damages due from a third-party tortfeasor. Specifically, Minn.Stat. § 176.061, subd. 6(d) states:

Any balance remaining shall be paid to the employee or the employee’s dependents, and shall be a credit to the employer * * * for any benefits which the employer * * ⅞ is obligated to pay, but has not paid, and for any benefits that the employer ⅞ * * is obligated to make in the future.
There shall be no reimbursement or credit to the employer * * * for interest or penalties.

(Emphasis added.)

According to Union Carbide, the last sentence of this subdivision prevents Con-wed from collecting any interest — prejudgment or otherwise — from Union Carbide. In support of this argument, Union Carbide relies on Hahn v.