Conwed Corp. v. Union Carbide Chemicals & Plastics Co.
[…] Gleason v. Geary, 214 Minn. 499, 507, 8 N.W.2d 808, 812 (1943); Minn. Stat. § 176.061, subd. 5 (2000). Furthermore, an employer who pays workers’ compensation benefits to an employee injured by a third party’s negligence is ordinarily entitled to bring a subrogation action against the third party and seek reimbursement for those payments. Gleason, 214 Minn. at 507, 8 N.W.2d at 812. The applicable portion of Minn.Stat. § 176.061, subd. 5 provides:

If an injury or death for which benefits are payable is caused under circumstances which created a legal liability for damages on the part of a party other than the employer, ⅜ * * legal proceedings may be taken ⅜ * * by the employer ⅜ * * against the other party to recover damages * * *.

Minnesota Statutes § 176.061, subd. 5(a) goes on to state in relevant part:

If the injured employee or the employee’s dependents or any party on their behalf receives benefits from the employer * * * or institutes proceedings to recover benefits or accepts from the employer * * * any payment on account of the benefits, the employer * * * is sub-rogated to the rights of the employee or the employee’s dependents * * *.

*407Under subdivision 5(a), the employer may join in a tort action brought by the employee or may bring a separate action, but as a subrogee, the employer is entitled to no greater rights than the employee-subrogor has. Kaiser v. Northern States Power Co., 353 N.W.2d 899, 903 (Minn.1984). Any action brought under subdivision 5(a), whether controlled by the employee, the employee’s dependents, or the employer, is for the primary benefit of the employee or the employee’s dependents.3 See Nyquist v. Batcher, 235 Minn. 491, 496, 51 N.W.2d 566, 570 (1952) (discussing Minn.Stat. § 176.06, subd. 2 (1952), which was repealed and replaced by Minn. Stat. § 176.061, subd. 5).