Conwed Corp. v. Union Carbide Chemicals & Plastics Co.
[…] Moreover, the first sentence of subdivision 6(d) states that the remainder of a damage award must be paid to the employee subject to a credit to the employer for benefits owed but not paid. It follows that the second sentence bans credits or reimbursement, and therefore a reduction in the employee’s allocation, for interest or penalties the employer must pay because of its own fault.12 Consequently, we conclude that Minn.Stat. § 176.061, subd. 6(d) is irrelevant to the prejudgment interest question.

Certified Question No. 5 is expressly centered on Minn.Stat. § 549.09, subd. 1(b), which reads:

Except as otherwise provided by contract or allowed by law, preverdict, pre-award, or prereport interest shall not be awarded on the following:
(1) judgments, awards, or benefits in workers’ compensation cases, but not including third-party actions * ⅜ *.

Union Carbide argues that Conwed may not recover, prejudgment interest under subdivision 1(b)(1) and, in doing so, relies on the Minnesota Court of Appeals’ holding in S.B. Foot Tanning Co. v.