(concurring in part and dissenting in part).
[…] . Conwed is not seeking damages for pain and suffering, general disability, embarrassment, disfigurement and mental anguish.
. There are two additional counts alleging damages that have been or in the future will be caused to be paid for workers' compensation benefits," which include costs and expenses in excess of $50,000 for negligence, negligent representation, failure to warn and strict liability.
.Furthermore, as mentioned and by way of example, the damage claims allowed in Minn. Stat. § 176.061 go beyond merely workers' compensation benefits paid to an employee or ones based only on commenced legal proceedings. Subdivision 5(b) for instance provides:
If an employer, being then insured, sustains damages due to a change in workers’ compensation insurance premiums, whether by a failure to achieve a decrease or by a retroactive or prospective increase, as a result of the injury or death of an employee which was caused under circumstances *418which created a legal liability for damages on the part of a party other than the employer, the employer, notwithstanding other remedies provided, may maintain an action against the other party for recovery of the premiums. This cause of action may be brought either by joining in an action described in clause (a) or by a separate action. Damages recovered under this clause are for the benefit of the employer and the provisions of subdivision 6 are not applicable to the damages.
In this case, Conwed may have sustained some damages as an approved self-insurer under Minnesota Workers’ Compensation law. These damages are over and above workers' compensation benefits and are equivalent to a change in workers’ compensation premiums an insured employer would incur under similar circumstances.
. See Thomas G. Robins, MD, MPH & Margaret A. Green, MD, MPH, Respiratory Morbidity in Workers Exposed to Asbestos in the Primary Manufacture of Building Materials, 14 Am. J. Indus. Med., 433 (1988).