Meier v. Sulhoff
[…] If this were the only issue in the case, our task could end at this point by sustaining the writ and remanding the matter to the defendant judge with directions to reconsider the application under the correct constitutional standard. Our problem is made more difficult, however, by the fact that the commissioner requests us to also consider the more fundamental question of whether the district courts or other agencies of the judicial branch are empowered to issue search warrants for the purposes of IOSHA inspections.

Section 88.6 gives the commissioner the right to enter and inspect “any factory, plant, establishment, construction site, or other area, work place or environment where work is performed by an employee of an employer.” Although the commissioner’s regulations authorize compliance officers to apply to the courts for compulsory process for enforcement of the Department of Labor’s statutory inspection authority, there is no statutory authority for the court to issue search warrants in aid of such inspections.