On May 2, 2000, the bill was reported from the Senate Rule
[…] . Count III alleges a violation of Article III, Section 2 of the Pennsylvania Constitution which provides:
No bill shall be considered unless referred to a committee, printed for the use of the members and returned therefrom.
. Count IIIA alleges a violation of Article III, Section 3 of the Pennsylvania Constitution which provides:
No bill shall be passed containing more than one subject, which shall be clearly expressed in its title, except a general appropriation bill or a bill codifying or compiling the law or a part thereof.
. Count IV alleges a violation of Article III, Section 4 of the Pennsylvania Constitution which provides:
Every bill shall be considered on three different days in each House. All amendments made thereto shall be printed for the use of the members before the final vote is taken on the bill and before the final vote is taken, upon written request addressed to the presiding officer of either House by at least twenty-five percent of the members elected to that House, any bill shall be read at length in that House. No bill shall become a law, unless on its final passage the vote is taken by yeas and nays, the names of the persons voting for and against it are entered on the journal, and a majority of the members elected to each House is recorded thereon as voting in its favor.
. Count V alleges a violation of Article III, Section 6 of the Pennsylvania Constitution which provides: