On May 2, 2000, the bill was reported from the Senate Rule
[…] That special role and Harrisburg’s unique relationship with the Commonwealth, described in detail above, make § 1707-B a law directly affecting the general welfare of the Commonwealth and not simply a local or special bill in the traditional sense.
(Commonwealth’s brief at 13.)
In order to address the Commonwealth’s contentions, we must first examine what the electorate meant when it adopted Article III, Section 32 of the Pennsylvania Constitution which provides:
The General Assembly shall pass no local or special law in any case which has been or can be provided for by general law and specifically the General Assembly shall not pass any local or special law.
1. Regulating the affairs of counties, cities, townships, wards, boroughs, or school districts. (Emphasis added.)
[[Image here]]
Nor shall the General Assembly indirectly enact any special or local law by the partial repeal of a general law; but laws repealing local or special acts may be passed.7