The statute does place on the People the initial burd
[…] (dissenting). I agree with the majority that the burden of proving offsets in a restitution hearing ought to be on the defendant (majority op at 222-223). I do not agree, however, that the Criminal Procedure Law forbids us from placing that burden where it belongs.
The factual issue the court below had to decide was “the actual out-of-pocket loss to the victim caused by the offense” (Penal Law § 60.27 [2]). The hearing to decide that issue was governed by CPL 400.30 (4), which says: “At any hearing held pursuant to this section the burden of proof rests upon the people.” I take this to mean that the People bear the burden of proof in two senses — the initial burden of producing evidence and the burden of persuasion — on the issue to be decided at the hearing, the amount of the out-of-pocket loss.