Estate of Genrich v. OHIC Ins. Co.
[…] ¶ 91. I agree with the majority, however, that the estate's claim for injury to Robert Genrich allegedly caused by medical malpractice is time-barred because of the application of Wis. Stat. § 893.55(lm)(a).

¶ 92. In regard to the wrongful death action of Kathy Genrich, as the surviving spouse of Robert Genrich, the place to start the analysis is with the wrongful death entitlement statute, Wis. Stat. § 895.03, which states:

Recovery for death by wrongful act. Whenever the death of a person shall be caused by a wrongful act, neglect or default and the act, neglect or default is such as would, if death had not ensued, have entitled the party injured to maintain an action and recover damages in respect thereof, then and in every such case the person who would have been liable, if death had not ensued, shall be liable to an action for damages notwithstanding the death of the person injured; provided, that such action shall be brought for a death caused in this state.

¶ 93. The statute seems quite clear that in order to recover for a death, the party responsible for the injury resulting in death may be sued for damages despite the death of the person injured. It seems impossible to me to read the statute in any way other than that death is a condition precedent, which must be met, before there can be such a lawsuit for wrongful death.

¶ 94. That conclusion is consistent with Wisconsin case law.