Nichol v. Stass
[…] By statute, DCFS is required to provide child welfare services aimed at protecting and promoting the health, safety and welfare of children; assuring safe and adequate care of children away from their homes, in cases where the child cannot be returned home or cannot be placed for adoption; and restoring to their families children who have been removed, by providing services to the child and the family when the child can be cared for at home without endangering the child’s health and safety. 20 ILCS 505/5(a)(3) (West 1998). Further, DCFS is required to “establish rules and regulations concerning its operation of programs designed to meet the goals of child safety and protection, family preservation, family ■ reunification.” 20 ILCS 505/5(g) (West 1998). A decision to place a child in foster care is to be made “with considerations of the child’s health, safety, and best interests.” 20 ILCS 505/5(1 — 1) (West 1996).