Nichol v. Stass
[…] Facility for child care or child care facility means “any person, group of persons, agency, association or organization, whether established for gain or otherwise, who or which receives or arranges for care or placement of one or more children, unrelated to the operator of the facility, apart from the parents, with or without the transfer of the right of custody in any facility *** established and maintained for the care of children.” 225 ILCS 10/2.05 (West 1998).

A foster family home is “a facility for child care in residences of families who receive no more than 8 children unrelated to them, unless all the children are of common parentage, or residences of relatives who receive no more than 8 related children placed by [DCFS], unless the children are of common parentage, for the purpose of providing family care and training for the children on a full-time basis.” 225 ILCS 10/2.17 (West 1998).

The majority imposes certain restrictions on the immunity afforded foster parents.