Pataki v. New York State Assembly
[…] What we said in our discussion of Silver v Pataki largely disposes of the Legislature’s first argument, though the technique the Législature used in 2001 was, in most instances, different from the one used in 1998. Whereas in 1998 the Legislature passed the Governor’s appropriation bills and then tried to alter them by amending other budget legislation, in 2001 it more frequently struck out items from the Governor’s appropriation bills and then replaced them by single-purpose bills, which it purported to enact under the authority given it by article VII, § 4 to “add . . . items of appropriation provided that such additions are stated separately and distinctly from the original items of the bill and refer each to a single object or purpose.” This use of single-purpose bills is no different in principle from the use of other legislation to amend appropriation bills, and it is no less contrary to the idea of executive budgeting.

Indeed, we pointed out 65 years ago that using single-purpose legislation to substitute for items deleted from the Governor’s appropriation bills would violate the Constitution. In the second of two cases named People v Tremaine (281 NY 1 [1939] [Tre*92maine II]), we said, referring to the “single object or purpose” clause of article VII, § 4:

“[The Legislature] may . . . add items of appropriation, provided such additions are stated separately and distinctly from the original items of the bill and refer each to a single object or purpose. The items thus proposed by the Legislature are to be additions, not merely substitutions. These words have been carefully chosen. The added items must be for something other than the items stricken out.” (Emphasis added.)