Consistent with this change, CPL 210.30 (3) was also amended to eliminate the requirement that the court determine whether reasonable cause existed to believe that the Grand Jury evidence was insufficient prior to granting a motion to inspect the minutes. The requirement that the court examine the minutes before determining that they should be released to the defendant was maintained, however, as was the ability of the prosecutor to oppose disclosure.
As amended, CPL 210.30 (3) now provides as follows:
“Unless good cause exists to deny the motion to inspect the grand jury minutes, the court must grant the motion. It must then proceed to examine the minutes and to determine the motion to dismiss or reduce the indictment. If the court, after examining the minutes, finds that release of the minutes, or certain portions thereof, to the parties is necessary to assist the court in making its determination on the motion, it may release the minutes or such portions thereof to the parties. Provided, however, such release shall be limited to that grand jury testimony which is relevant to a determination of whether the evidence before the grand jury was legally sufficient to support a charge or charges *489contained in such indictment. Prior to such release the district attorney shall be given an opportunity to present argument to the court that the release of the minutes, or any portion thereof, would not be in the public interest.”
Thus, CPL 210.30 (3) requires a court to grant the motion to inspect unless good cause exists to deny it. However, under the statute, only the court is obligated to review the minutes of the Grand Jury proceeding. The statute reads “it” (the court) must make the examination (CPL 210.30 [3]).
A motion to dismiss or reduce an indictment pursuant to CPL 210.20 “must be made in writing and upon reasonable notice to the people” (CPL 210.45 [1]). There is no authority vested in a trial court to order disclosure of Grand Jury minutes to aid a defendant in determining whether a motion to dismiss should be made and on What grounds. Here, because no written motion to dismiss or reduce the indictment was ever pending before the court, no statutory authority existed to compel disclosure. Although CPL 210.30 (2) defines a motion to inspect as “a motion by a defendant requesting an examination by the court and the defendant,” CPL 210.30 (3), as amended, makes it unambiguously clear that court-ordered release of the Grand Jury minutes is authorized only when a motion to dismiss or reduce the indictment is pending before the court.