Here, without a motion to dismiss or reduce pending, no finding of necessity could have been made by the court to support court-ordered disclosure. Thus, under the circumstances presented, pursuant to CPL 210.30 (3), the court was authorized only to examine the minutes itself.
This view of the case is further bolstered by the final sentence of CPL 210.30 (3), which provides that “[p]rior to such release [of the Grand Jury minutes] the district attorney shall be given an opportunity to present argument to the court that the release of the minutes, or any portion thereof, would not be in the public interest.” Even more supportive of the conclusion here is the sentence preceding the final sentence, which provides that “such release [of the Grand Jury minutes] shall be limited to that grand jury testimony which is relevant to a determination of whether the evidence before the grand jury *490was legally