Wis. Stat. § 101.055(3)(a). See infra, ¶ 26 n.18
Wis. Admin. Code § Comm 32.001: "Purpose. This chapter establishes minimum occupational safety and health standards for public employees."
Wis. Stat. § 101.055(1):
Intent. It is the intent of this section to give employees of the state, of any agency and of any political subdivision of this state rights and protections relating to occupational safety and health equivalent to those granted to employees in the private sector under the occupational safety and health act of 1970 (5 USC 5108,5314,5315 and 7902; 15 USC 633 and 636; 18 USC 1114; 29 USC 553 and 651 to 678; 42 USC 3142-1 and 49 USC 1421).
Wis. Admin. Code § Comm 32.002.
29 U.S.C.A. § 652(5) (defining an employer governed by the regulations as "not includ[ing] the United States (not including the United States Postal Service) or any State or political subdivision of a State").
See Wis. Stat. § 101.055(1), supra, ¶ 19 n.12
At the court of appeals, the argument was presented slightly differently: "Fox asserts that the regulation did not apply because there is no evidence this platform was ever used *640by a public employee as a workspace."