C.L., 143 Wis. 2d at 711 (citing Lister, 72 Wis. 2d at 301).
¶ 16. We first need to determine whether a source of law "imposes, prescribes and defines the time, mode and occasion for [the] performance [of a specific task]." C.L., 143 Wis. 2d at 711. At the beginning of its analysis, the court of appeals identified the specific act at issue and the law which requires it:
*635[T]he allegation of a failure to provide railings in violation of 29 C.F.R. § 1910.23(c)(1) does allege a specific act Fox failed to perform, and this, the plaintiffs assert, is the source of his ministerial duty.
29 C.F.R. § 1910.23(c)(1) provides: (c) Protection of open-sided floors, platforms, and runways. (1) Every open-sided floor or platform 4 feet or more above adjacent floor or ground level shall be guarded by a standard railing [defined in paragraph (e)(1)8] (or the equivalent as specified in paragraph (e)(3)9 of this section) [.]
OSHA regulations in general, and this one in particular, do not apply directly to the University of Wisconsin because a state and its subdivisions are excluded from the definition of "employer." Williams-Steiger Occupational Safety and Health Act of 1970, Pub.