C.L. v. Olson, 143 Wis. 2d 701, 715, 422 N.W.2d 614 (1988). In regard to that exception, we agree with the court of appeals that it is not clear from the amended complaint that "the platform presents the type of compelling danger that warrants an exception to immunity." Umansky, 313 Wis. 2d 445, ¶ 69. The known danger exception "has been reserved for situations that are more than unsafe, where the danger is so severe and so immediate" that a response is demanded. Id., ¶ 70. There is no need for us to address that exception any further here.
29 C.F.R. § 1910.23(e)(1) provides:
A standard railing shall consist of top rail, intermediate rail, and posts, and shall have a vertical height of 42 inches nominal from upper surface of top rail to floor, platform, runway, or ramp level. The top rail shall be smooth-surfaced throughout the length of the railing. The intermediate rail shall be approximately halfway between the top rail and the floor, platform, runway, or ramp. The ends of the rails shall not overhang the terminal posts except where such overhang does not constitute a projection hazard.
29 C.F.R. § 1910.23(e)(3)(v) provides:
Other types, sizes, and arrangements of railing construction are acceptable provided they meet the following conditions: (a) A smooth-surfaced top rail at a height above floor, platform, runway, or ramp level of 42 inches nominal; (b) A strength to withstand at least the minimum requirement of 200 pounds top rail pressure; (c) Protection between top rail and floor, platform, runway, ramp, or stair treads, equivalent at least to that afforded by a standard intermediate rail....
Wis. Stat. § 101.055(3)(a). See infra, ¶ 26 n.18
Wis. Admin. Code § Comm 32.001: "Purpose. This chapter establishes minimum occupational safety and health standards for public employees."
Wis. Stat. § 101.055(1):
Intent.