Umansky v. ABC Insurance
[…] Umansky v. ABC Ins. Co., 2008 WI App 101, ¶¶ 63-66, 313 Wis. 2d 445, 756 N.W.2d 601 (footnotes omitted; emphasis in original). The majority makes short shrift of this argument by conflating it with Fox's argument that a public employee needed to be on the platform at the same time Umansky fell, majority op., ¶ 22 & n.16; however, it is an analytically distinct argument and necessitates that this factual question be left open on remand.

¶ 106. Under 29 C.F.R. § 1910.21(a)(4), a regulated "platform" is defined as "[a] working space for persons, elevated above the surrounding floor or ground; such as a balcony or platform for the operation of machinery and equipment." Wisconsin Admin. Code Ch. Comm 32 establishes "minimum occupational safety and health standards for public employees." Wis. Admin. Code § Comm 32.001 (emphasis added).