filed this dissenting opinion in which PRICE and JOHNSON J., joined.
[…] The citations in this opinion range from Clinton and Stevens to Posner and Holmes. Judges across the spectrum have accused others of engaging in judicial legislation. We should do more than pay lip service to the notion that courts should use restraint in statutory construction. We should heed Jackson’s cautionary words: “When the Court has gone too far, it has provoked reactions which have set back the cause it is designed to advance and has sometimes called down upon itself severe rebuke.”47
V.
Contrary to what we said in Morehead, § 42.05 is not at all “readily subject to a narrowing construction.” At that time, as well as now, the statute provided that “fa] person commits an offense if, with intent to prevent or disrupt a lawful meeting, procession, or gathering, he obstructs or interferes with the meeting, procession, or gathering by physical action or verbal utterance.” There is nothing about this language that even remotely purports to limit its application to “physical acts or verbal utterances that substantially impair the ordinary conduct of lawful meetings and thereby curtail the exercise of others’ First Amendment rights.”