I. Facts
[…] It found that plaintiff aggravated his pre-existing back injury while performing work for defendants after returning to work in 1975. It further found that plaintiff suffered disabling neck pain and headaches which resulted from the back injury. Therefore, it entered a retroactive award of compensation benefits from April 21, 1976, and thereafter until further order of the board.” 120 Mich App 140-142.
II. The Statutory Amendment
A
While these appeals were pending before the WCAB, the Legislature enacted 1981 PA 194, which amended MCL 418.801; MSA 17.237(801) to provide a new fifth paragraph:
"(5) When weekly compensation is paid pursuant to an award of a hearing referee, the board, or a court, interest on the compensation shall be paid at the rate of 12% per annum from the date each payment was due, until paid.”
The Legislature directed that the amendment "shall take effect January 1, 1982”. Until December 31, 1981, the effective interest rate was 5%. *8Wilson v Doehler-Jarvis Division of National Lead Co, 358 Mich 510; 100 NW2d 226 (1960).
The issue is whether 1981 PA 194 was intended by the Legislature to operate prospectively or retrospectively. We agree with the Court of Appeals conclusion that this case "does not even involve retrospective application”. 120 Mich App 146. We find that the statute is plain, certain, and unambiguous, Grand Rapids v Crocker, 219 Mich 178, 182; 189 NW 221 (1922), and requires application, not interpretation.
The amendment provides that interest shall be paid from the date each payment was due. MCL 418.801(1); MSA 17.237(801)(1) provided prior to 1977 that compensation shall "become payable on the fourteenth day after the employer has notice or knowledge of the disability or death”.
In 1977, the Legislature amended § 801 to further clarify when compensation is "dueAs of the time the amendment in issue was enacted the statute provided:
"Compensation * * * shall become due and payable on the fourteenth day after the employer has notice or knowledge of the disability or death”. (Emphasis added.)
Against this backdrop the conclusion is compelling that 1981 PA 194 was unambiguously intended to award interest from the date payment "was due”.