Arthur D. Little, Inc. v. Commissioner of Health & Hospitals
[…] Hercules, Inc., 570 F. Supp. 773, 802-804 (D. Utah 1982) (scope of derivative sovereign immunity afforded to defense subcontractor); Concerned About Tridents. Schlesinger, 400 F. Supp. 454, 482-483 (D.D.C. 1975) (political question doctrine), aff’d in part and rev’d in part sub nom. Concerned About Trident v. Rumsfeld, 555 F.2d 817 (D.C. Cir. 1976).

The commissioner argues that the Federal Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA), 15 U.S.C. §§ 2601 et seq. (1982), indicates that Congress intended, with exceptions not applicable here, to permit State and local regulation of hazardous chemicals. Section 2617 (a) (1) of that statute provides that “[n\othing in this chapter shall affect the authority of any State or political subdivision of a State to establish or continue in effect regulation of any chemical substance, mixture, or article containing a chemical substance or mixture” (emphasis added).