Arthur D. Little, Inc. v. Commissioner of Health & Hospitals
[…] Pivo, 265 Mass. 520, 523 (1929). In addition, we have interpreted § 148 to provide for a “discretionary stay” of the order pending judicial review. Board of Health of Franklin v. Hass, supra at 426. Finally, § 150 provides for damages to the plaintiff in the event that the order is overturned. These “safeguards ... at least satisfy, and may exceed, what is constitutionally required.” Id.

ADL’s final procedural challenge to the judgment below is premised on the ground that the trial judge wrongly, deprived it of the right to a jury trial under G. L. c. Ill, § 147 (1984 ed.). This contention is meritless. Section 147 provides, in pertinent part, that “[wjhoever is aggrieved by an order made under section one hundred and forty-three . . . may . . . file a petition for a jury in the superior court . . . and . . . may have a trial in the same manner as other civil cases are tried by jury.” As the judge below noted, ADL failed to make a demand for a jury trial, either in its complaint or in any other timely fashion. See Mass. R. Civ. P. 38(b), 365 Mass. 800 *545(1974).