The Alberts Court emphasized:
The case at bar is not one of damages resulting from a direct trespass or from misfeasance of the city amounting to a trespass. It is a case of consequential injury resulting directly from the negligent conduct of the defendant’s agents. [Id., p 215.]
Apparently, at the time Alberts was decided, sparks were not considered to be a trespassory invasion. We note that under present law it is likely that such an invasion would constitute the requisite physical intrusion for trespass-nuisance.
Const 1963, art 10, § 2 provides:
Private property shall not be taken for public use without just compensation therefor being first made or secured in a manner prescribed by law. Compensation shall be determined in proceedings in a court of record.
Direct reliance on this constitutional provision should not be confused with the assertion of the trespass-nuisance exception, however. In Buckeye Union Fire Ins Co v Michigan, 383 Mich 630; 178 NW2d 476 (1970), the Court found an unconstitutional taking.