McCoy’s findings indicate that the culverts impinge upon the flow of water adjacent to Plaintiffs’ farm. Mr. McCoy further testified that there is a natural fall in the drainage system which allows water to drain off the Hadfield farm. Lastly, Mr. McCoy testified that the drains were clogged with silt.
50. That the Defendant introduced exhibits which indicate that unusually heavy rains fell in the area of the Hadfield farm in 1975.
Plaintiff had brought a second action against Appletree Automotive, Inc., which was consolidated in the circuit court. Appletree is not a party to this appeal.
MCL 691.1406; MSA 3.996(106) provides in part:
Governmental agencies have the obligation to repair and maintain public buildings under their control when open for use by members of the public. Governmental agencies are liable for bodily injury and property damage resulting from a dangerous or defective condition of a public building if the governmental agency had actual or constructive knowledge of the defect and, for a reasonable time after acquiring knowledge, failed to remedy the condition or to take action reasonably necessary to protect the public against the condition.
judge Kelly, dissenting with regard to this issue, would have found that