Planned Parenthood of Middle Tennessee v. Sundquist
[…] However, I do not find this distinction to be critical. The Casey Court upheld Pennsylvania’s twenty-four hour waiting period even though it noted the district court’s finding that “the practical effect [would] often be a delay of much more than a day.” 505 U.S. at 885-86, 112 S.Ct. 2791. With an appropriate medical emergency exception in place, any concerns with increased health risks of a two-day delay would be alleviated. Thus, I would find that section 39-15-202(d) does not constitute an undue burden.

C. Mandatory Hospitalization

Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-15-201(c)(2) (1997) requires that abortions performed after three months of pregnancy but before viability be completed “in a hospital as defined in [section] 68-11-201, licensed by the state department of health or a hospital operated by the state of Tennessee or a branch of the federal government.” I would find that this statute does not act as a substantial obstacle to *51women seeking abortions. First, this provision does further the State’s interests in protecting both the health of the mother and of the fetus.