Planned Parenthood of Middle Tennessee v. Sundquist
[…] But for this deficiency in the medical emergency exceptions, I would find the remainder of the challenged provisions to be constitutionally sound.

B. Informed Consent Provisions of Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-15-202

The challenged informed consent provisions of section 39-15-202 can be divided into three components: (1) an attending physician requirement; (2) content requirements; and (3) a mandatory waiting period.

Attending Physician Requirement Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-15-202(b) provides:

In order to ensure that a consent for an abortion is truly informed consent, an abortion shall be performed or induced upon a pregnant woman only after she has been orally informed by her attending physician of the following facts and has signed a consent form acknowledging that she has been informed as follows....