ANDERSON, C.J.,delivered the opinion of the court,
[…] In the Casey joint opinion, the “strict scrutiny” constitutional standard of review announced in Roe v. Wade, 410 U.S. 113, 93 S.Ct. 705, 35 L.Ed.2d 147 (1973), the standard most protective of fundamental constitutional rights, was abandoned, and the “undue burden standard,” a standard which affords states broader powers to enact regulatory legislation, was adopted. Casey, 505 U.S. at 878, 112 S.Ct. at 2821 (joint opinion of O’Connor, Kennedy, and Souter, JJ.)
The trial court applied the undue burden standard and struck down the waiting period requirement, Tenn.Code Ann. § 39-15-202(d)(l), and the informed consent subsection requiring that physicians inform their patients that “abortion in a considerable number of cases constitutes a major surgical procedure,” § -202(b)(4). The trial court, however, upheld the second trimester hospitalization requirement, the remaining informed consent requirements, and the medical emergency exceptions.2