ANDERSON, C.J.,delivered the opinion of the court,
[…] a. Informed Consent and Physician-Only Counseling Requirements
Planned Parenthood challenged the statutory requirement that before a woman consents to an abortion, her attending physician must orally inform her of certain information about the procedure and her options. Tenn.Code Ann. § 39-15-202(b) and (c). The legislature has spoken on the issue of informed consent in another context. TenmCode Ann. § 29-26-118. This section applies to all other actions involving the issue of informed consent except for abortion. Section 29-26-118, captioned “Proving inadequacy of consent,” provides that a plaintiff to a malpractice action proves lack of informed consent by presenting evidence that the physician “did not supply appropriate information to the patient in obtaining his informed consent ... in accordance with the recognized standard of acceptable professional practice in the profession and in the speciality, if any ...” Id. The legislature has provided for a cause of action based on the lack of informed consent and has recognized that informed consent is intended to benefit the patient, i.e., the pregnant woman. Accord, e.g., Bryant v.