ANDERSON, C.J.,delivered the opinion of the court,
[…] Id. § 202(b)-(c).10 These provisions apply to any abortion sought in Tennessee, regardless of the trimester in which it is sought.
The two-day waiting period requirement is codified at Tenn.Code Ann. § 39-15-202(d)(1). This subsection states:
There shall be a two-day waiting period after the physician provides the required information, excluding the day on which such information was given. On the third day following the day such information was given, the patient may return to the physician and sign a consent form.
Id. § 202(d)(1). Thus, after the woman receives the mandated information, she must wait two additional days before she “may return” to the physician, sign a consent form, and obtain the abortion.
• Finally, the emergency medical exceptions to both these sections are codified at Tenn.Code Ann. § 39-15-202(d)(3), (g). Subsection 202(d)(3) provides the medical emergency exception to the two-day waiting period requirement and states:
This subsection shall not apply when the attending physician, utilizing experience, judgment or professional competence, determines that a two-day waiting period or any waiting period would endanger the life of the pregnant women.... This provision shall not relieve the attending physician of his duty to the pregnant woman to inform her of the facts under subsection (b).
Id. § 202(d)(3) (emphasis added). Subsection 202(g) contains the medical emergency exceptions to all requirements of Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-15-202 and states:
The provisions of this section shall not apply in those situations where an abortion is certified by a licensed physician as necessary to preseme the life of the pregnant woman.
Id. § 202(g) (emphasis added). These are the only medical emergency exceptions to the challenged statutory provisions before this Court.
The trial court found that the attending physician need not personally inform the pregnant woman of the required information, but must verify that such counseling has taken place and confirm that the patient is “actually supplied adequate information to enable her to make an autonomous decision.” The trial court, however, struck the waiting period requirement.