ANDERSON, C.J.,delivered the opinion of the court,
[…] Id. at 878, 112 S.Ct. at 2821.
2. Tenn.Code Ann. § 39-15-202
We now turn to consider the statutory provisions that set out the informed consent requirements, the two-day waiting period requirement, and the medical emergency exceptions to each of these requirements. Because each of these provisions are interrelated, and the lower courts considered the combined effect of these subsections, we too will consider them together.
The informed consent requirements are codified at Tenn.Code Ann. § 39-15-202(b)(c). Subsection 202(b) states:
(b) In order to ensure that a consent for an abortion is truly informed consent, an abortion shall be performed or induced upon a pregnant woman only after she has been orally informed by her attending physician of the following facts and has signed a consent form acknowledging that she has been informed as follows:
(1) That according to the best judgment of her attending physician she is pregnant;
(2) The number of weeks elapsed from the probable time of the conception of her unborn child, based upon the information provided by her as to the time of her last menstrual period or after a history, physical examination, and appropriate laboratory tests;
(3) That if more than twenty-four (24) weeks have elapsed from the time of conception, her child may be viable, that is, capable of surviving outside of the womb, and that if such child is prematurely born alive in the course of an abortion her attending physician has a legal obligation to take steps to preserve the life and health of the child.
(5) That numerous public and private agencies and services are available to assist her during her pregnancy and after the birth of her child, if she chooses not to have the abortion, whether she wishes to keep her child or place the child for adoption, and that her physician will provide her with a list of such agencies and the services available if she so requests; or
(6) Numerous benefits and risks are attendant either to continued pregnancy and childbirth or to abortion depending upon the circumstances in which the patient might find herself. The physician shall explain these benefits and risks to the best of such physician’s ability and knowledge of the circumstances involved.
Subsection 202(c) states: