joined by Justice HECHT, dissenting.
[…] Garcia, 951 S.W.2d 812 (Tex.App.-San Antonio 1997, orig. proceeding), mand. granted sub nom In re Masonite, 997 S.W.2d 194 (Tex.1999).
II
The Legislature has said in section 15.003 that when there is more than one plaintiff in a case, each plaintiff must establish proper venue independently of any other plaintiff. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem.Code § 15.003(a). If a plaintiff is unable to establish independent venue, then he or she may not join or maintain venue for the suit unless the four requirements set forth in section 15.003(a) are met. Id. Both plaintiffs and defendants have a right of interlocutory appeal under section 15.003(c), and appellate courts are directed to determine whether “the joinder or intervention is proper based on an independent determination from the record.” Section 15.003 provides, in its entirety:
§ 15.003. Multiple Plaintiffs and Intervening Plaintiffs
*100(a) In a suit where more than one plaintiff is joined each plaintiff must, independently of any other plaintiff, establish proper venue.