Schuman v. Vitale
[…] One release, for the stated consideration of $165,000, discharged defendants Vitale and Schuman and their insurance carriers. While waiving any further rights against each other, this release expressly reserved their rights to pursue any claim against co-defendant DOT. The second release for a stated consideration of $9,000 discharged plaintiffs’ claim against DOT. All parties and their counsel received copies of both releases accompanied by a letter from plaintiffs’ counsel.

The trial court dismissed Vitale’s cross-claim based on section 8324(c) of the Uniform Contribution Among Tortfeasors Act, 42 Pa.C.S. § 8324(c), which provides:

(c) Effect of settlement. — A joint tort-feasor who enters into a settlement with the injured person is not entitled to recover contribution from another joint tortfeasor whose liability to the injured person is not extinguished by the settlement.

The language of this statute clearly denies parties who settle any right to contribution from non-settling jointtortfeasors. However, what constitutes “the settlement” for purposes of this statute is less obvious.