Schuman v. Vitale
[…] (emphasis added)

(DOT’S brief, 1).

The majority opinion also recognizes that this case involves only a single settlement. The majority opinion states:

After a jury was impaneled, but before trial, the plaintiffs entered into a settlement with defendants Vitale, Schuman and DOT for $174,000. The defendants contributed to the total as follows: $115,000 from Vitale; $50,000 from Schuman; and $9,000 from DOT. Two releases were prepared.

Maj. op., 562. (Emphasis added).

DOT also contends that its argument is supported by 42 Pa.C.S. § 8326, which provides in pertinent part:

A release by the injured person of one joint tort-feasor, whether before or after judgment, does not discharge the other tort-feasors unless the release so provides ...

In fact, 42 Pa.C.S. § 8326 does not affect Vitale’s argument adversely.