Downing v. Harleysville Insurance
[…] Here, the Prudential policy provided a $10,000 limit for recovery of first-party benefits, which Downing recovered. The Harleysville policy limits first-party benefits to $100,000; however, Downing sought only $90,000 in first-party benefits. Therefore, the total recovery sought by Downing is within the limits of one of the applicable policies. I would affirm the order of the. trial court because I do not perceive such a recovery to constitute stacking.

Moreover, the Legislature has provided for recovery from multiple carriers within § 1713(b), which states:

(b) Multiple sources of equal priority. — The insurer against whom a claim is asserted first under the priorities set forth in subsection (a) shall process and pay the claim as if wholly responsible. The insurer is thereafter entitled to recover contribution pro rata from any other insurer for the benefits paid and the costs of processing the claim. If contribution is sought among insurers *29responsible under subsection (a)(4), proration shall be based on the number of involved motor vehicles.

Accordingly, I conclude that the trial court has properly granted Downing’s motion for summary judgment, and I concur in the majority’s result.

TAMILIA, J., joins.