Article X, section 22(a) pro*286vides for a maximum authorized levy based on adjustments to the rate levied on November 4, 1980, unless the voters grant approval otherwise. See Fort Zumwalt Sch. Dist. v. State, 896 S.W.2d 918, 921 (Mo. banc 1995). The computation under article X, section 22(a) establishes the maximum amount that “could have been collected at the existing authorized levy on the prior assessed value.” Mo. Const. Art. X, section 22(a) (emphasis added). The tax rate ceiling under section 137.073, RSMo, meanwhile, is the amount that would “produce from all taxable property ... substantially the same amount of tax revenue as was produced in the previous year....” Section 137.073.2, RSMo (emphasis added). Although the formulas used to compute the two tax rate ceilings may involve some of the same variables, section 137.073, RSMo, and article X, section 22(a) may establish two distinct ceilings.