Beyond that, the board members must exercise discretion in setting a levy. Board members are under no obligation to levy the maximum ceiling rate. In setting the levy rate, they must exercise some degree of reason and judgment in deciding how to determine the district’s needs, and how to proceed once they ascertain those needs. Their actions are discretionary. As a consequence, they rightly claimed the protection of the doctrine of official immunity.
The taxpayers contend that even if the doctrine of official immunity applies, section 139.300.1, RSMo 1994, waives that immunity. Subsection 1 of section 139.300 provides:
Every county clerk, assessor, collector or other officer, who refuses or knowingly neglects to perform any duty enjoined on him by, or consents in or connives at any evasion of the laws relating to the assessment, levy and collection of taxes, whereby any proceedings required by such laws are prevented or hindered, or any property is unlawfully exempted from taxation or is entered upon the tax list at less than its full cash value, is liable for each offense, neglect or refusal, individually and on his official bond, for double the amount of the loss or damage caused thereby.
The taxpayers assert that subsection 1 “specifically waives any immunity of public officials with regard to illegal tax levies.”