concurring.
[…] Cfi KRS 507.020(l)(b) which specifically includes “operation of a motor vehicle” as a means of committing murder.
In sum, I am unconvinced that the act of providing drugs to another could ever be considered reckless homicide. To hold otherwise would be, in my opinion, to extend the law of homicide beyond that intended by the legislature, something which is not within our power to do. Therefore, although I concur with the result reached by the majority, I disagree with analysis by which it reached its conclusion.
JOHNSTONE, J., joins this concurring opinion.
. I would note that KRS 216.302 criminalizes the act of "provid[ing] the physical means by which another person commits or attempts to commit suicide.” Thus the legislature has chosen another context, distinct from that of drug trafficking, in which to condemn the act of providing a controlled substance to another. Here, however, there was no allegation made nor proof offered that Buford intended to commit suicide.