IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] the defendant is guilty beyond a reasonable doubt.” Id. But “[e]vidence that
raises only ‘suspicion, speculation, or conjecture’ is not substantial evidence.”
State v. Thomas, 561 N.W.2d 37, 39 (Iowa 1997). “Inherent in our standard of
review of jury verdicts in criminal cases is the recognition that the jury [is] free to
reject certain evidence and credit other evidence.” Sanford, 814 N.W.2d at 615
(internal quotation marks and citation omitted).
We begin our discussion with the relevant statute and cases interpreting
the same. Iowa Code section 707.5 provides that felonious involuntary
manslaughter, as charged here, occurs “when the person unintentionally causes
the death of another person by the commission of a public offense other than a
5
forcible felony or escape.” Iowa Code § 707.5(1)(a). On its face, the statute
appears to impose strict liability for the death of another caused by the
commission of a public offense other than forcible felony or escape. In State v.