IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] the Commonwealth’s proposition that such will always support a
conviction. Instead, we hold that guilt of criminal homicide, like any
other offense, depends upon proof.
Lofthouse v. Commonwealth, 13 S.W.3d 236, 241 (Ky. 2000). Third, adopting a
rule of strict liability for death resulting from delivery of a controlled substance is a
policy decision best addressed by the legislature rather than the judiciary. Cf.
Iowa Code § 123.47(7) (making it a felony offense to supply alcohol to a minor
which results in the death of any person); State of Rohm, 609 N.W.2d 504, 513
(Iowa 2000) (concluding section 123.47(7) did not require proof of recklessness);
see N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2C:35-9(a) (West 2015) (“Any person who manufactures,
distributes or dispenses . . . any other controlled dangerous substance classified
in Schedules I or II, or any controlled substance analog thereof, . . . is strictly
liable for a death which results from the injection, inhalation or ingestion of that
substance.”); State v. Mauldin, 529 P.2d 124, 126 (Kan. 1974) (concluding the
11
legislature regulates classes of items, and the judiciary should not extend liability
under the felony murder rule for death as a result of a controlled substance).