IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] show Miller acted “recklessly” when he sold the doses of heroin to Hansen and
Delong.
Because the jury found Miller guilty of involuntary manslaughter, that
finding of guilt is binding upon us unless we determine there was not substantial
evidence in the record to support such a finding. State v Torres, 495 N.W.2d
678, 681 (Iowa 1993). To make a substantial evidence determination, we view
the record evidence in the light most favorable to the State. Id.
A person will be found guilty of involuntary manslaughter under Iowa Code
section 707.5(1) (2013) if the State proves beyond a reasonable doubt a “person
unintentionally causes the death of another person by the commission of a public
offense.” Of course, the public offense here was the delivery of heroin under
Iowa Code section 124.401(1)(c). We have incorporated from common law into
our case law “recklessness” as a necessary element of proof for involuntary
manslaughter. State v. Kernes, 262 N.W.2d 602, 605 (Iowa 1978) (“Culpable