State of Iowa v. Cornell Miller
[…] Because the jury found Miller guilty of involuntary manslaughter, that finding of guilt is binding upon us unless we determine there was not substantial evidence in the record to support such a finding. State v. Torres, 495 N.W.2d 678, 681 (Iowa 1993). To make a substantial evidence determination, we view the record evidence in the light most favorable to the State. Id.

A person will be found guilty of involuntary manslaughter under Iowa Code section 707.5(1) (2013) if the State proves beyond a reasonable doubt a “person unintentionally causes the death of another person by the commission of a public offense.” Of course, the public offense here was the delivery of heroin under Iowa *668Code section 124.401(l)(c). We have incorporated from common law into our case law “recklessness” as a necessary element of proof for involuntary manslaughter. State v.