The board of trustees passed a resolution chargi
[…] Regents of the Univ of Michigan v Michigan, 395 Mich 52, 60; 235 NW2d 1 (1975). Due deference is to be given to contemporaneous or longstanding interpretations of the constitution by the Michigan Supreme Court. McPherson v Secretary of State, 92 Mich 377, 383; 52 NW 469 (1892).
Plaintiff argues that the trial court erred in finding that the language in Const 1963, art 8, §§ 4 and 5 should be interpreted to bar application of the OMA to the selection of a president for .a constitutionally established state university. Section 5, in pertinent part, states:
[T]he trastees of Michigan State University and their successors in office shall constitute a body corporate known as the Board of Trustees of Michigan State University .... Each board shall have general supervision of its institution and the control and direction of all expenditures from the *109institution’s funds. Each board shall, as often as necessary, elect a president of the institution under its supervision. He shall be the principal executive officer of the institution, be ex-officio a member of the board without the right to vote and preside at meetings of the board. The board of each institution shall consist of eight members who shall hold office for terms of eight years and who shall be elected as provided by law. The governor shall fill board vacancies by appointment. Each appointee shall hold office until a successor has been nominated and elected as provided by law.
Section 4, in pertinent part, states, with respect to all state universities established by law:
The legislature shall be given an annual account of all income and expenditures by each of these educational institutions. Formal sessions of governing boards of such institutions shall be open to the public.
Historically, the Supreme Court has found the Regents of the University of Michigan to be a distinct governmental body that is coequal with the Legislature.